Fri 20 Nov. 2015

Exam Prizes

Winners of 2014/15 examination prizes announced.

We are delighted to congratulate the following examination prize winners for the 2014-2015 session:

IIL Examination Prizes

Worshipful Company of Insurers' Young Achiever Award (£500) for exceptional achievement in the Advanced Diploma in Financial Planning examinations by a candidate under 30

Sponsored by Worshipful Company of Insurers

James Manning APFS, Chartered Financial Planner, Saunderson House Ltd

Insurance Institute of London Award (£500) for the Advanced Diploma in Insurance examinations

Sponsored by Insurance Institute of London

Jonathan Holmes ACII, Assistant Underwriter - Marine Hull & War, XL Catlin

Compulsory Units Prize (£300) for Insurance Law (unit P05) & Insurance Business & Finance (P92)

Sponsored by Xchanging Ins-sure Services

Adam Wardle Dip CII, Underwriting Associate, Starr Underwriting Agents Ltd

Certificate in Financial Planning Prize (£250) for the Certificate in Financial Planning examinations

Sponsored by HSBC Insurance

Amelia Sexton CertPFS, Investment Assistant, Holden & Partners

Diploma in Insurance Prize (£250) for the Diploma in Insurance examinations

Sponsored by Miller Insurance Services LLP

Ed Ronayne Dip CII, Marine Underwriting Analyst, AIG

Certificate in Contract Wording Prize (£250) for Insurance Law (unit P05) & Commercial Insurance Contract Wording (unit P21)

Sponsored by Xchanging Ins-sure Services

Assia Schuhmann Dip CII, Property Underwriter, Munich Re

Elborne Mitchell Prize (£250) for Insurance Law (unit P05)

Sponsored by Elborne Mitchell

Sarah Purcell Dip CII, Underwriting Assistant - US & International Property, Brit Global Specialty

Economics & Business Prize (£250) for unit 530

Sponsored by Barbican Insurance Group

Joanna Woolf Dip CII, Broker - Crisis Management, Aon Risk Solutions

Principles of Takaful Prize (£250) for unit 590

Sponsored by SABB Takaful (Member of HSBC Group)

Kate Lingard ACII, Treaty Underwriting Assistant, Beazley

Advanced Claims (non-life) Prize (£250) for unit 820

Sponsored by Amlin plc

Thomas Prifti Dip CII, Claims Adjuster, AEGIS London

H B Sedgwick Prize (£250) for Advanced Insurance Broking (unit 930)

Sponsored by Marsh Ltd

Matthew Graham Cert CII, Compliance Analyst, BPL Global

Advanced Underwriting Prize (£250) for unit 960

Sponsored by Amlin plc

Phoebe De Raeve ACII, Associate Underwriter, General Aviation, Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance

Commercial Insurance Contract Wording Prize (£250) for unit P21

Sponsored by London Business Interruption Association

Amanda Froud ACII, Professional Trainee, Enterprise Risk Management, Willis Limited

Underwriting Practice Prize (£250) for unit P80

Sponsored by Infosys Technologies

Charlotte Lawson Cert CII, Development Underwriter - London PSC, Hiscox

Claims Practice Prize (£250) for unit P85

Sponsored by ACE European Group

Sophie Crouch Dip CII, Upstream Natural Resources, Willis Limited

John Winmill Memorial Prize (£250) for Cargo & Goods in Transit Insurances (unit P90)

Sponsored by Marsh Ltd

Toni McCoy ACII, Marine Claims Handler, Navigators

Commercial Property & Business Interruption Prize (£250) for unit P93

Sponsored by MSIG at Lloyd's

Bethany Thomas Cert CII, Property & Casualty Underwriter, Allianz UK

Motor Insurance Prize (£250) for unit P94

Sponsored by Amlin plc

Sally Blake ACII, General Management Graduate, Zurich Insurance plc

Reinsurance Prize (£250) for unit P97

Sponsored by Aon Benfield

Hugh O'Grady ACII, Assistant Underwriter - War & Terrorism, Torus Insurance

General Insurance Business Prize (£250) for unit IF2

Sponsored by Novae Group plc

Helen Haggie

Insurance Claims Handling Process Prize (£250) for unit IF4

Sponsored by ACE European Group

Charlotte Lyness Dip CII, Hiscox

Customer Service in Insurance Prize (£250) for unit IF9

Sponsored by ACE European Group

Ciaran Doherty ACII, Claims Relationship Analyst, Zurich Global Corporate UK

London Market Insurance Principals & Practices Prize (£250) for unit LM2

Sponsored by Barbican Insurance Group

Adam Payne Cert CII, Underwriting Assistant - Professional Liability, Atrium Underwriting

CII Examination Prizes

The Crawford Prize (UK) (£375) for the best result in completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification for a UK candidate

Charlotte Lach ACII, Executive Manager - UK Zone, AIG Property Casualty

The Henry J Tapscott Prize (£250) for excellence in completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification

Charlotte Hornsby ACII, Cargo & Specie Assistant Underwriter, Navigators

The John Ellams Award (£200) for excellence in completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance examinations

Victoria Chappell ACII, Underwriter, Credit & Political Risk, Aspen

The Colin Gilchrist Memorial Prize (£1000) for the best result in the Certificate in London Market Insurance Specialisation

Luke Sanders ACII, Senior Risk Analyst, Ascot Underwriting Ltd

The International Underwriting Association (IUA) Marine Prize (£250) for the best result in the Marine units P90 and P98 on completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification

Alistair Lamb ACII, Braemar Adjusting Pte Ltd

The Aviation Insurance Association Prize (£1000) for the best result in the Aviation and Space Insurance unit P91 on completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification

Jamie Laverick ACII, Starr Underwriting Agents Ltd

The Barnfield Prize (£150) for excellence in completion of the core units of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification

Kathryn Lander Dip CII, Newline Group

John Greig Prize (£100) for the best result in the Economics and Business unit 530

Joanna Woolf Dip CII, Broker - Crisis Management, Aon (joint winner)

John Greig Prize (£100) for the best result in the Economics and Business unit 530

Philip Johnson Dip CII, Miller Insurance Services LLP (joint winner)

The Chubb Insurance Company of Europe Prize (£300) for the best result in the Risk Management unit 655 for a UK candidate employed by an insurance broker or reinsurer

Benjamin Roberts Dip CII, Broker, Texel Finance Ltd

Kenneth Griffiths Prize (£375) for the best result in the Advanced Claims unit 820

Alexander Margolin ACII, Allianz Insurance

McNeil & Wallace Award (£100) for the best result in the Marine Hull and Associated Liabilities unit P98

Caroline Matthews Dip CII, Pembroke Managing Agency Ltd

London Business Interruption Association Prize (April 2014) (£250) for the best result in the Commercial Property and Business Interruption unit P93 in the April examination session

Stephanie Coxall ACII, Assistant Underwriter Livestock, XL Catlin

Boleslaw Monic Prize (£100) for the best result in the Reinsurance unit P97

Michael Wilson Dip CII, Pacific Life Re

The John Poel Prize (£250) for the best result in the Diploma in Insurance qualification for a candidate employed by a BIBA member

Alastair Lines Dip CII, Offshore Construction Broker, Aon

The Ed Snell City Forum Scholarship Prize (£500) for the best result in the Diploma in Insurance qualification for a candidate from London and the Home Counties

Sarina Buechel Dip CII, Thomas Eggar

Worshipful Company of Insurers Prize (£500) for the best result in the Diploma in Financial Planning qualification

John Hill DipPFS, Assistant Financial Planner, Saunderson House Ltd